15th Coalition Theory Network Workshop

June 17-18, 2010  -  Marseille, France

 Welcome
 Conference Venue
 Important Dates
 Program Committee
 Submissions
 Registration
 Program
 Location and Travel
 Accommodation
 About Marseille
 Contact
     

Download the program here


PROGRAM OVERVIEW

Thursday 17th

08h15 – 08h45 : Registration
08h45 – 09h00 : Welcome Address

09h00 – 10h00 : Plenary Session : Adam Szeidl
10h05 – 11h05 : Parallel Sessions 1

11h05 – 11h45 : Coffee Break

11h45 – 12h45 : Parallel Sessions 2

12h45 – 14h15 : Lunch

14h15 – 15h15 : Plenary Session : Parag Pathak
15h20 – 16h50 : Parallel Sessions 3

16h50 – 17h20 : Coffee Break

17h20 – 18h20 : Parallel Sessions 4

18h30 – 19h20 : Board Meeting
19h45 : Aperitif and Conference Dinner

 
Friday 18th

09h00 – 10h00 : Parallel Sessions 5

10h00 – 10h30 : Coffee Break

10h30 – 11h30 : Parallel Sessions 6
11h35 – 12h35 : Parallel Sessions 7

12h45 – 14h00 : Lunch

14h15 – 15h00 : Plenary Session : Kaivan Munshi
15h05 – 16h05 : Parallel Sessions 8

16h05 – 16h35 : Coffee Break

16h35 – 18h05 : Parallel Sessions 9


DETAILED PROGRAM

The last speaker of a parallel session is also its chair. Each presentation will take 
30 minutes, including questions and comments from the audience.  
In order to synchronize the parallel sessions we urge the chairs to strictly implement the 
time tables.

 We only list the presenter of a paper and not all co-authors.

Thursday 17th

08h15 – 08h45 : Registration
08h45 – 09h00 : Welcome Address

09h00 – 10h00 : Plenary Session (room Malmousque): Adam Szeidl (Berkeley
University
) 
Measuring Social Capital in Peruvian Shantytowns” joint with Dean 
Karlan, Markus Mobius and Tanya Rosenblat

 

10h05 – 11h05 : Parallel Sessions 1

 

1 (room Malmousque)

Opportunities on Networks (Chair: Y. Bramoullé)

Gergerly Horváth

Wage discount vs. premium for the network search in the 

labor market

Yann Bramoullé

Favoritism

 

1 (room Pointe Rouge)

Characterization of allocation rules (Chair: A. VdNouweland)

Sylvain Beal

Compensations in the Shapley value and the compensation 

solutions for graph games

Anne Van den Nouweland

An axiomatic characterization of the position value for 

general communication situations

 

11h05 – 11h45 : Coffee Break

11h45 – 12h45 : Parallel Sessions 2

 

2 (room Malmousque)

Coalition Formation / Jurisdictions (Chair: Antoine Loeper)

Emiliya Lazarova

Status-seeking in coalitional matching problems

Antoine Loeper

Group Formation, Free Mobility and Social Optimality

 

2 (room Pointe Rouge)

Networks and Resource Constraints (Chair: Olivier Bochet)

Vincent Boucher

Strategic Network Formation under Resource Constraint

Olivier Bochet

Clearing Supply and Demand Under Bilateral Constraints

 

12h45 – 14h15 : Lunch

 

14h15 – 15h15 : Plenary Session (room Malmousque): Parag Pathak  (MIT) 
Matching with Couples: Stability and Incentives in Large Markets” joint with 
Fujito Kujima and Alvin Roth



15h20 – 16h50 : Parallel Sessions 3

 

3 (room Malmousque)

Stability in Cooperative Games (Chair: Françoise Forges)

László Kóczy

Stationary consistent equilibrium coalition structures 

constitute the recursive core

Theo Driessen

The indirect function of compromise stable TU games for 

the determination of its nucleolus and prekernel

Françoise Forges

Core-stable rings in second price auctions with common 

values

 

 

3 (room Pointe Rouge)

Communication Networks (Chair: Yair Livne)

Kris De Jaegher

Two-way flow networks with small decay

Joost Vandenbossche

Network formation with heterogeneous agents and absolute 

friction

Yair Livne

Strategic Random Networks: Why Social Networking 

Technology Matters

 

16h50 – 17h20 : Coffee Break


17h20 – 18h20 : Parallel Sessions 4

 

4 (room Malmousque)

Bargaining 1 (Chair: Maria Montero)

Nicolas Quérou

Group bargaining and Conflict

Maria Montero

The Paradox of New Members in the EU Council of Ministers: 

A Non-cooperative Bargaining Analysis

 

4 (room Pointe Rouge)

Networks and Incomplete Information (Chair: C. Ghiglino)

Federico Valenciano

Networks: Information, Stability and Dynamics

Christian Ghiglino

Strategic Information Transmission in Networks

 

18h30 – 19h20 : Board Meeting

 

19h45 : Aperitif and Conference Dinner

 

 

Friday 18th
 

09h00 – 10h00 : Parallel Sessions 5

5 (room Malmousque)

Bargaining 2 (Chair: Vincent Vannetelbosch)

Volker Britz

Theory of the firm: Bargaining and competitive equilibrium

Jean-François Caulier

Coalitional Network Games

5 (room Pointe Rouge)

Conformity (Chair: Myrna Wooders)

Onur Özgür

Dynamic Games with Local Interactions

Myrna Wooders

Correlated equilibium, conformity and stereotyping in 

social groups

 

10h00 – 10h30 : Coffee Break

10h30 – 11h30 : Parallel Sessions 6

6 (room Malmousque)

Matching (Chair: Jordi Masso)

Alexander Westcamp

An Analysis of the German University Admissions System

Jordi Masso

On Cooperative Solutions of a Generalized Assignment Game: 

Limit Theorems to the Set of Competitive Equilibria

6 (room Pointe Rouge)

Network Formation Games 1 (Chair: Pascal Billand)

Tom Truyts

On Big Fishes in Small Ponds: Network Formation with 

Relative Concerns

Pascal Billand

Spying in Multi-market Oligopolies

 

11h35 – 12h35 : Parallel Sessions 7

7 (room Malmousque)

Network Formation Games 2 (Chair: Gilles Grandjean)

Valeska Gronert

A Characterization of Weakly Pairwise Nash Stable Networks

Gilles Grandjean

A characterization of farsightedly stable networks under the 

componentwise egalitarian allocation rule

7 (room Pointe Rouge)

Diffusion in Networks (Chair: Roman Chuhay)

Emily Tanimura

Diffusion of innovations on community based Small Worlds: 

the role of correlation between social spheres

Roman Chuhay

Marketing via Friends: Strategic Diffusion of Information in 

Social Networks with Homophily

 

12h45 – 14h00 : Lunch

 
14h00 – 15h00 : Plenary Session (room Malmousque): Kaivan Munshi (Brown University)
Historical Disadvantage and Network Formation: Slavery in the U.S. and Caste in India

 

15h05 – 16h05 : Parallel Sessions 8

8 (room Malmousque)

Resource Management (Chair: Stephan Ambec)

Alessandro Tavoni

The survival of the conformist: equity-driven ostracism and 

renewable resource management

Stephan Ambec

On the Polluter-Pays Principle

8 (room Pointe Rouge)

Strategic Interaction (Chair: Frédéric Deroïan)

Paolo Pin

Stochastic Stability in the Best-Shot Game

Frédéric Deroïan

On Strategic Interaction and Aggregate Incentives

 

16h05 – 16h35 : Coffee Break

 
16h35 – 18h05 :
Parallel Sessions 9

9 (room Malmousque)

Networks and Groups (Chair: Rahmi Ilkilic)

Dotan Persitz

Clubs and Networks

Messan Agbaglah

Overlapping Coalitions, Bargaining and Networks

Rahmi Ilkilic

Cartel Formation and Behavior on a Networked Market

9 (room Pointe Rouge)

Emerging Cooperation (Chair: Akira Okada)

Markus Kinateder

The Repeated Prisoner's Dilemma in a Network

Oliver Baetz

Cooperation in volatile networks

Akira Okada

Dynamic group formation in the repeated prisoner's dilemma